SOUTHERN CONNECTICUT DISTRICT 7980 LEADERSHIP

The Southern Connecticut Leadership Team

Rotary Southern Connecticut (District 7980) is managed by a group of committed Rotary Leaders who are dedicated to supporting our District Rotary Clubs and Rotaract Clubs who together deliver powerful support to those in need on a local, regional, national, and international level.

District Governor

Robert Friend

Rotary Club of Madison

Contact

Immediate Past District Governor

Christene Freedman

Rotary Club of Wilton

Contact

District Governor-Elect

Stephanie Philips

Rotary Club of Stratford

Contact

District Governor-Nominee

Don Wetmore

Rotary Club of Milford

Contact

Vice Governor & District Trainer

Patricia Pearson, PDG

Rotary Club of Orange

Contact

International Services Chair

Richard B Benson, PDG

Rotary Club of Westport

Contact

 District Foundation Chair

Ron Webb, PDG

Rotary Club of Tribury

Contact

District Membership Chair

Rick Bassett, PDG

Rotary Club of North Haven

Contact

District Service Chair

Jeff Krause, PDG

Rotary Club of Stratford

Contact

District Public Image Chair

Andrew Stein

Rotary Club of Clinton

Contact

District Strategy Advisor

Bruce Goldsen, PDG

Rotary Club of Newtown

Contact

District Youth Services Chair

Jack Solomon

Jack  Solomon

Rotary Club of East Hampton

Contact

 District Rotaract Chair

Alex Santos

Rotary Club of Stamford

Contact

District Peace Co-Chair

John Waller

John  Waller

Rotary Club of Mystic

Contact

District Peace Co-Chair

Dennis Wong

Rotary Club of Westport Sunrise

Contact

 District Mental Health Chair

Eliza Sayward

Eliza K Sayward

Rotary Club of New Haven

Contact

District Events Chair

David Freedman

Rotary Club of Newtown

Contact

Assistant Governor (Areas 1 & 2)

Ron J. Holtz

Rotary Club of Westport Sunrise

Contact

Assistant Governor (Area 3)

Chris Hoeffel

Rotary Club of Newtown

Contact

Assistant Governor (Area 4)

Crystal Engram

Rotary Club of Bridgeport

Contact

Assistant Governor (Area 5)

Cathy Bradley

Rotary Club of Orange

Contact

Assistant Governor (Area 6)

Jeff Krause, PDG

Rotary Club of Stratford

Contact

Assistant Governor (Area 7)

Neelima Kaushal

Rotary Club of Woodbridge

Contact

Assistant Governor (Area 8)

Michael Perry

Rotary Club of Madison

Contact

Assistant Governor (Area 9)

Carol Williams

Rotary Club of East Hampton

Contact

Assistant Governor (Area 10)

Dona Ditrio

Rotary Club of Meriden

Contact

Assistant Governor (Area 11)

Sam Roudebush

Rotary Club of Ledyard

Contact

Assistant Governor (Area 12)

Michael Barnett

Rotary Club of Niantic

Contact

District Executive Secretary

Joe Shapiro

Rotary Club of Derby-Shelton

Contact

District Annual Fund Chair

Christene Freedman

Rotary Club of Wilton

Contact

District Grants Chair

John D. Merkel

Rotary Club of Mystic

Contact

District Foundation Steward

Ted Taigen

Ted  Taigen

Rotary Club of Chester

Contact

District Polio & Annual Fund Officer

Kevin Reich

Rotary Club of East Hampton

Contact

District Polio & Annual Fund Officer

John Silsby

Rotary Club of Groton

Contact

Endowment/Major Gifts Chair

Ernestine T. Luise, PDG

Rotary Club of Derby-Shelton

Contact

District Paul Harris Society Chair

Chip Marsh

Rotary Club of Branford

Contact

District Global Scholar Chair

Mukund Nori

Mukund  Nori

Rotary Club of North Branford

Contact

District RYLA Chair

Alan R. Hurst, PDG

Rotary Club of East Hampton

Contact

District Interact Chair

Richard Dumbrill

Richard  Dumbrill

Rotary Club of Orange

Contact

District Youth Exchange Chair

Karen Terry

Rotary Club of East Hampton

Contact

District Bookkeeper

Paul Anthony Mangels, PDG

Rotary Club of Milford

Contact

District Treasurer

Adam Kasowitz

Rotary Club of Milford

Contact

District Communications Officer

Joe Shapiro

Rotary Club of Derby-Shelton

Contact